




|
Aromatherapy
Index of Scents
Essential Oils - Beginning with "A"
As with all our club pages this section will be added to slowly over the following months/years.
Amber (Styrax)
Latin name: Liquidambar orientalis
Obtained from: The bark and resin of the
tree.
Scent: slightly sweet, erogenous, musky.
Properties: cleanses the aura, harmonizes
the electromagnetic body, slightly aphrodisiac, acts as nerve sedative.
Uses: treats nervousness, overexcitement,
promotes meditation.
Hints: original amber oil is rarely found
- most offered are blends of other oils that result in a similar scent.
Angelica Root
Latin name: Angelica archangelica
Obtained from: Primarily the roots, also
from the leaves and seeds.
Scent: earthy, slightly musky, pepperlike,
aromatic.
Properties: acts as stomach tonic, aids
digestion, removes mucus from respiratory tract, strengthens immune system,
acts as stimulant, fungicide, bactericide, antiseptic, nerve sedative.
Uses: treats digestive problems, all internal
infections, and nervousness.
Anise
Latin name: Pimpinella anisum
Obtained from: The whole plant and the
seed.
Scent: Sweet, herblike, similar to licorice.
Properties: Acts as body stimulant, stomach tonic, relieves spasms, acts as antiseptic, narcotic.
Uses: treats migraines, fainting, digestive problems, flatulence, vomiting, menstrual cramps, colics, asthma, cough, impotence, and anorgasmia.
Hints: don't take high doses internally nor use on a long-term basis as damage to stomach mucous membrane, brain cells, and kidneys may result. The occasional use of low doses in baths, compresses, or aroma lamps is said to be ok.
Arnica
Latin name: Arnica montana
Obtained from: The roots and flowers of
the plant.
Scent: earthy, herblike, slightly woody.
Properties: acts as body stimulant, diruetic, deodorant, benefits skin, heals wounds, promotes the formation of scar tissue.
Skin/Hair: treats cellulite, body odor, cracked and chapped skin, wounds, cuts, burns, sores.
Hints: difficult to find in the form of an essential oil. The extract of the plant in a carrier oil is easier to find and is very good for skin care and healing.
SITE MAP || SEARCH || JOBS || E-MAIL
Copyright © Time4me 1998-2002
All Rights Reserved.
|